Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy for Rich Dreams

General

At Rich Dreams, accessible from www.richdreams.co and its app, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors and users. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are processed and recorded by Rich Dreams and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us. This policy has been prepared in accordance with applicable Australian privacy and data protection laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein; and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). By using our website and app, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.
Rich Dreams industrial subscribers such as your school or employer determine the processing of your data when you use the Services of Rich Dreams through them. Any questions you may have regarding the processing of your data should be directed to the industrial subscriber or referred to the industrial subscriber’s privacy statement.

Information Collected by Rich Dreams

Rich Dreams may collect Personal Information including, in some instances, Sensitive Information when account holders use the Services. Personal Information includes information that identifies a natural person, or by which the person’s identity may be reasonably determined. It may include a person’s full name, mailing or residential address, date of birth, bank account details, credit card details, phone number, and email address, and includes personal data for the GDPR. For this Policy, the term Personal Information also includes personal information obtained from a third party which, under and in accordance with the Privacy Act may lawfully be exchanged.

Sensitive Information includes information (or an opinion) about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, as well as information about an individual’s health, genetic information, or biometric information.

Customer Content

Rich Dreams receives “Customer Content.” This is any data uploaded by an account holder to the Rich Dreams platform in the usage of the Service. An example of this is when a feature allows Student Dreamers to share files or upload media content. Rich Dreams does not sell, monitor, use or sell customer content for any reason other than to provide its Services.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet and we encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. Rich Dreams does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

How Rich Dreams Shares Personal Information

Rich Dreams does not share personal information with individuals, organizations, or companies out of Rich Dreams unless under one of the following circumstances:

With Consent

With the consent of an individual (as applicable) and in compliance with applicable laws, Rich Dreams will share personal information with companies, individuals, and companies outside of Rich Dreams.

To Provide Our Services

Rich Dreams provides personal information to third-party services to help provide the Service. These third parties are prohibited from using personal information for any reason other than to provide the contracted-for services, and in compliance with appropriate privacy and security obligations.

For Particular Corporate Transactions

Rich Dreams may share personal information for strategic or other business reasons if we decide to sell, merge, buy or reorganize our business. In such scenarios, Rich Dreams may receive or transfer personal information.

For Legal Reasons

Rich Dreams will share personal information with entities outside of its business if the following reasons apply:
- To fulfill applicable regulation, law, enforceable government request, or legal process.
- Investigate potential violations to comply with enforceable applicable provisions of the Terms of Service.
- To identify, avoid or otherwise address technical issues, security, or fraud.
- To protect Rich Dreams, our account holders, or the public from harm including to help prevent the loss of life or serious injury to anyone as required or permitted by law.

Product and Marketing Pages of Rich Dreams

Rich Dreams processes personal data using its websites and apps. These personal data are used to provide the Services of Rich Dreams. Rich Dreams distributes two types of web pages: product and marketing.
Rich Dreams’ product webpage enables an account holder to log in and access webpages only accessible to an account holder. There are no advertising cookies on the product web pages. The analytic cookies on the product webpages are necessary for Rich Dreams and third parties for technical support and to help Rich Dreams deliver its Service.

Marketing webpages, such as www.richdreams.co informs the public about our product, pricing, plans feature, and other necessary information, and they are designed to encourage sales of Rich Dreams subscriptions.
Cookies

Like many other websites and apps, Rich Dreams uses 'cookies. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website and app that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Log Files

Rich Dreams follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Privacy Rights and Choices

Correct or Update Your Information

To correct or update your personal information you provided to Rich Dreams, sign in to www.richdreams.co and update your profile.

Marketing

If you would like to stop receiving marketing email communications from us you can update your preference in our Privacy Centre located on www.richdreams.co/privacy-center.

Third Parties

Rich Dreams does not share the personal information of account holders with third parties, unless it complies with the description herein, or as requested by law.

Security

It is a top priority of Rich Dreams to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, and security of personal information related to your data. We have in place measures designed to help us to achieve this goal and protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For guidance on how to secure your account, please review our Security Guide.

Data Retention

Rich Dreams retains personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which Rich Dreams has collected it, including to satisfy any Law. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, Rich Dreams considers the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Information collected, the potential risk of unauthorized use or disclosure of that personal information, the purposes for which Rich Dreams processes the personal information, and whether Rich Dreams can achieve those purposes through other means. Rich Dreams will also always have regard to the applicable legal requirements under the GDPR and/or the Privacy Act (as applicable).

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access

You have the right to request copies of your data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification.

You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure

You have the right to request that we erase your data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

How to Contact Rich Dreams

If you believe that the privacy of your Personal Information has been compromised or has not been used in accordance with this Policy, you should contact Rich Dreams as soon as possible using the contact form.

How to Contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

If you do not receive a satisfactory response from Rich Dreams, or you believe that Rich Dreams has not handled your complaint satisfactorily, you may wish to refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

Rich Dreams Security Guide